Personal Data Protection Act


Select Language : Bahasa / English

Personal Data Protection Act

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (the “Act”) which regulates the processing of personal data in commercial transactions applies to See Hoy Chan Sdn. Berhad (“our, “us”, or “we”). For the purpose of this written notice (“Notice”), the terms “personal data” and “processing” shall have the same meaning as prescribed in the Act.

See Hoy Chan Sdn. Berhad processes your personal data, including: Name, telephone number, E-mail address, house or office address, and all other personal data we collect or may collect from you on subsequent occasions which relates to your enquiry, feedback or complaint with See Hoy Chan Sdn. Berhad.

Your personal data is being or is to be collected from: Phone call, physical feedback form, online feedback form (website), E-mail or fax.

Your personal data is being or is to be collected and further processed for:

a)      Handling your enquiry, feedback or complaint.

b)      Communicating with you.

(Collectively, the “Purposes”).

Your personal data will or may be disclosed to other divisions/business units within See Hoy Chan Sdn. Berhad and/or other authorities, whether located within or outside Malaysia to process your enquiry, feedback or complaint. Please note that it is necessary for See Hoy Chan Sdn. Berhad to process your personal information for the mentioned purpose, without which See Hoy Chan Sdn. Berhad will not be able to process your enquiry, feedback or complaint.

We may require your assistance if the personal data relating to other persons is required to process your personal data for the Purposes and you hereby agree to use your best endeavours to assist us when required.

You may request for access to, correct, or delete of your personal data or limit the processing thereof (including personal data of others provided by you) at any time hereafter. Any inquiries or complaints with respect to your personal information may also be channelled to See Hoy Chan Sdn. Berhad by submitting such request to us via phone call, post, email or facsimile transmission to the following address:

Department: Customer Relations Centre 
Address: See Hoy Chan Sdn. Berhad Group
1201D, Level 12 Tower D, Uptown 5,
5 Jalan SS21/39, Damansara Uptown,
47400 Petaling Jaya,
Selangor Darul Ehsan.
Tel No: 603-7730 8888
Fax No: 603-7728 3636
Email: customercare@shcsb.com.my

 

Subject to provisions of the Act:

a)      You may, upon payment of a prescribed fee, make a data access request in writing to us; and

b)      We may refuse to comply with a data access request or a data correction request and shall, by notice in writing, inform you of our refusal and the reasons of our refusal.

You are responsible for ensuring that the information you provide to us is accurate, complete, not misleading and is kept up to date.

See Hoy Chan Sdn. Berhad may modify or update this Notice to reflect any changes to its PDPA practices. In any case, an updated version of this Notice is available on www.shcsb.com.my and you may periodically review this website to obtain the latest information on the See Hoy Chan Sdn. Berhad’s PDPA practices.

In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and Bahasa Malaysia version of this Notice, the English version shall prevail over the Bahasa Malaysia version.